Welcome

The Mission: To develop a corps of well-informed volunteers to provide education, outreach, and service dedicated to the beneficial management of natural resources and natural areas within their communities for the State of Texas.

The Need: Many communities and organizations rely on such citizen volunteers for implementing youth education programs; for operating parks, nature centers, and natural areas; and for providing leadership in local natural resource conservation efforts. In fact, a short supply of dedicated and well-informed volunteers is often cited as a limiting factor for community-based conservation efforts.


Upcoming Events

Texas Master Naturalist Trainings

Twenty-six chapters of the Texas Master Naturalist program are conducting training classes in the spring for volunteers wanting to learn about natural resource and conservation management. Enrollment is limited in most chapters. Some registration deadlines are fast approaching so contact a chapter near you to see if seating is still available.

Alpine – covering Jeff Davis, Presidio and Brewster counties

Chapter Name: Tierra Grande Chapter
Training Dates, Times & Location: Initial Meeting on July 30, 2016 at Davis Mountain State Park with four three day weekend trainings scheduled through the end of October
August 12-14, 2016 -The Nature Conservancy, Mount Livermore
September 10-11, 2016 – Balmorhea State Park
Sep 30, October 1-2, 2016 – Elephant Mountain Wildlife Management Area
October 21-23, 2016 – Big Bend Ranch State Park
Class Limit: 14
Registration Fee: $250.00
Registration Deadline: May 15, 2016
Training Contact Name & Email: Toni Arnold (starhawk@terlinguadaze.com) and Sandy Lynch (sondrakay@bigbend.net)
Chapter Website: http://www.txmn.org/tierra

 
Amarillo – covering surrounding 26 counties

Chapter Name: Panhandle Chapter
Training Dates: First class will be April 2nd. Classes will be a fullday on the last weekend of the month (with some changes due to holidays adjustment). Last class will be September 24th.
*Please note, training is still being organized and more details will be announced later in the spring.
Training Contact Name & Email: Joanne Toler (joanne@lswtexas.com)
Chapter Website: http://pctmn.org/

 
Angleton – covering Brazoria County

Chapter Name: Cradle of Texas Chapter
Training Dates: Classes are scheduled every Wednesday starting January 27th for 14 weeks.
Training Times & Location: Classes are from 9:00 am to 12:00 pm, with field trips extending to 2:30 pm held at the AgriLife Extension Office in Angleton
Registration Fee: $100
Registration Deadline: February 3rd
Training Contact Name & Email:  Carolyn May-Monie (cmaymonie@embarqmail.com)
Chapter Website: http://tmn-cot.org/

 
Bastrop – covering Bastrop and Caldwell counties

Chapter Name: Lost Pines Chapter
Training Dates, Times & Location: Training classes will be held from 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM, on Monday evenings (approximately 3 per month), plus 9 Saturday field trips beginning January 23, 2016, with our graduation celebration on June 25, 2016.
Registration Fee: $130
Registration Deadline: December 15th
Training Contact Name & Email: Julia Akin, (lpmntraining@gmail.com)
Chapter Website: http://txmn.org/lostpines

 
Belton – covering Bell County

Chapter Name:  Central Texas Chapter of Texas Master Naturalist
Training Dates:  March 22 – June 28
Times & Location: Tuesday evenings 6:30-8:30 and Saturdays 8:30-3:00 with various locations in the field.
Registration Fee:  $150
Registration Deadline:  March 22
Training Contact Name & Email: Zoe Rascoe trascoe@hot.rr.com  or Mary Ann Everett  everett.maryann4@gmail.com
Chapter Website:  http://txmn.org/centraltexas/

 
Brenham – covering Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Lee, and Washington counties

Chapter Name: Gideon Lincecum Chapter
Training Dates:  begins January 25 with graduation on April 25
Training Times & Location: Monday evenings from 6-9 p.m. in Winedale, Texas and other venues in chapter region
Registration Fee: $175
Registration Deadline: January 25th
Training Contact Name & Email: Chapter President, Cindy Hobbs (cndy_hobbs@yahoo.com or 979-338-9374)
Chapter Website: http://txmn.org/glc/

 
Cameron – covering Hidalgo, Cameron and Willacy counties

Chapter Name: Rio Grande Valley Chapter
Training Dates: Orientation on Wednesday, January 13, 2016. Classes continue for 10 weeks following with Saturday field trips.
Training Times & Location: All class sessions are held on Wednesdays at the Cameron County Annex Building
Registration Fee: $150
Registration Deadline: December 31st
Training Contact Name & Email: Jim M. Najvar (rgvctmntreasurer@gmail.com)
Chapter Website: http://rgvctmn.org

 
Cleburne – covering Hood, Johnson & Somervell counties

Chapter Name: Rio Brazos Master Naturalist Chapter
Training Dates: Initial Meeting, January 23rd at Opal Durant Community Center, 6430 Smoky Hill Ct. in Acton, Texas
Times & Location: Classes held Saturdays, from 9:00 AM to 3 to 4:00 PM mostly in Hood and Somervell Counties.
Registration Fee: $125
Training Contact Name & Email: Robert Theimer, 817-517-3123 (Cell), rltoad@gmail.com
Chapter Website: http://riobrazosmn.org/

 
Conroe – covering Montgomery, Walker, Liberty and Grimes counties

Chapter Name: Heartwood Chapter
Training Dates: March 12 through August 6 (two Saturdays a month)
Times & Location: variable times and locations – request a schedule with more detail
Class Limit: 25
Registration Fee: $150.
Registration Deadline: Friday, February 26, 2016
Training Contact Name & Email: Teri MacArthur – texasnaturelover@earthlink.net
Chapter Website: http://txmn.org/heartwood/

 
Dallas – covering Dallas, Kaufman and Rockwall counties

Chapter Name:  North Texas Master Naturalist
Training Dates:  February 9-April 26, 2016
Times & Location:  Tuesday evenings from 6 – 9 pm at Brookhaven College
Class Limit:  Class is limited and earlier applications receive priority.
Registration Fee:  $170
Registration Deadline:  December 15, 2015
Training Contact Name & Email:  education@ntmn.org (Connie Koval, Education Officer, 214-244-1197)
Chapter Website:  www.ntmn.org

 
El Paso- covering El Paso, Hudspeth, Culberson, Reeves, Pecos, and Terrel counties)

Training Contact Name & Phone Number:  Matthew Santillan (915-860-2515)
Chapter Website: http://txmn.org/trans_pecos/

 
Galveston-covering Galveston County

Chapter Name:  Galveston Bay Area Chapter
Training Dates: February 11-April 28, 2016
Training Times & Location: 9:00 AM-3:30 PM, Various locations around Galveston Bay
Class Size: 22
Registration Fee: $150
Registration Deadline: January 5th, 2016
Training Contact Name & Email: snellsw@verizon.net
Chapter Website: http://txmn.org/gbmn/

 
Georgetown-covering Williamson County

Chapter Name: Good Water Chapter
Training Dates: March 8-May 24, 2016
Training Times & Location: Classes are held once a week for 4 hours in the training room at the AgriLife Extension Office in Georgetown, TX
Class Size: 30
Registration Fee: $150
Registration Deadline: TBA
Training Contact Name & Email: Wayne Rhoden, mgardener@suddenlink.net
Chapter Website: http://www.txmn.org/goodwater

 
Houston – covering Harris County

Chapter Name: Gulf Coast Chapter
Training Dates: Begins February 1st, with classes each Monday morning through the month of May. Field Trips will be on either Mondays & Saturdays
Training Times & Location: Classes will be from 8:30 to noon at the Houston Arboretum, with field trips varying in times and location.
Class Size: 28
Registration Fee: $150
Registration Deadline: January 1st, 2016
Training Contact Name & Email: Julia Trimble, training.officer@txgcmn.org
Chapter Website: www.txgcmn.org

 
Jefferson – covering Marion and Jefferson counties

Chapter Name: Cypress Basin Chapter
Training Dates: Jan 29, Jan 30, Feb 26, Feb 27, April 1, April 2, May 6, May 7
Training Times & Location: All Friday evening classes, 6-9pm, will be at The Collins Academy, 500 East Broadway, Jefferson. All Saturday classes, 9am-4pm, will be at the Caddo Lake Wildlife Refuge, Karnack (except for the May 6-7 which is at Wilkes Power Plant in Marion County)
Class Size: Limit 15
Registration Fee: $130
Registration Deadline: January 9th, 2016
Training Contact Name & Email: Betty Morgan at bgmorgan46@yahoo.com
Chapter Website: http://txmn.org/cypress/

 
Lubbock – includes 21 surrounding counties

Chapter Name: South Plains
Training Dates: January 16th – April 23rd 2016
Times & Location: Saturdays 9:30am -12:00 pm and Thursdays 6:30 pm – 9 pm, Lubbock Lake Landmark, 2401 Landmark Dr, Lubbock, TX 79415
Class Limit:  25
Registration Fee: $60
Registration Deadline: January 10, 2016
Training Contact Name & Email: Louise Sanders;  sanderslp@yahoo.com or southplainstmn@gmail.com
Chapter Website:  http://txmn.org/spc/

 
Marble Falls – covering Burnet, Blanco and Llano counties

Chapter Name: Highland Lakes Chapter
Training Dates: Thursdays, February 25th through May 19th
Training Times & Location: Location will vary around areas
Class Size: 20 (class is currently full, with a waiting list open)
Registration Fee: $160
Registration Deadline: December 15th
Training Contact Name & Email: Marcy Westcott (marcy.westcott@gmail.com) or Ann Cook (annc@txwinet.com)
Chapter Website: http://txmn.org/highlandlakes

 
McKinney – covering Collin and Hunt counties

Chapter Name: Blackland Prairie Chapter
Training Dates: February 10 – May 4
Training Times & Location: 13 classes, each Wednesday evening, 6 pm – 9 pm, from February through May with 3 Field Trips. The class location is: The Heard Museum Field, McKinney, TX
Registration Fee: $150
Registration Deadline: February 10th, 2016
Training Contact Name & Email: Maureen Metcalf, 972-548-4232
Chapter Website: http://bptmn.org/

 
Midland – covering a 10 county region surrounding Midland, Odessa & Big Spring

Chapter Name: Llano Estacado Chapter
Training Dates: Classes start January 16th
Training Times & Location: Every third Saturday in the month, with some variation, starting at 9:00am. End of training will be in October.
Class Size: minimum of 15
Registration Fee: $115
Registration Deadline: January 16th
Training Contact Name & Email: Kathy Lupardus, krlupardus@aol.com
Chapter Website: http://txmn.org/llano/

 
Milano- covering Milam County

Chapter Name: El Camino Real Chapter
Training Dates: January 12th to April 2nd
Training Times & Location: Tuesdays from 5 pm to 9 pm mostly at the Milano Methodist Church Fellowship Hall with four field trips
Registration Fee: $150
Training Contact Name & Email: Barbara Cromwell (cromwellbc@yahoo.com) and Dorothy Mayer (notnormaldot@yahoo.com)
Chapter Website: http://txmn.org/elcamino/

 
Mission – covering Hidalgo and Starr Counties

Chapter Name: South Texas Border Chapter Texas Master Naturalist
Training Dates: January 12th to April 4th
Times & Location: Tuesdays from 6 pm to 9 pm the Bentsen RGV State Park at 2800 S. Bentsen Palm Dr., Mission, TX with 12 classes and seven weekend field trips
Class Limit: 25
Registration Fee: $150
Registration Deadline: December 31st
Training Contact Name & Email: Rebecca Reyes (reyesrebecca52@yahoo.com) or Marisa Oliva (stxbordertmn@gmail.com)
Chapter Website: http://southtexasborder.wix.com/txmn

 
San Antonio – covering Bexar County

Chapter Name: Alamo Area Chapter of the Texas Master Naturalist
Training Dates: Orientation Feb. 11 from 6-8.  Classes Feb. 18 – April 21.  Graduation Sat. April 23
Times & Location: Classes 5 – 9 pm at Phil Hardberger Park Urban Ecology Center 8400 NW Military Hwy 78231
Class Limit: 40
Registration Fee: $200
Registration Deadline: Feb. 1
Training Contact Name & Email: Alan Davis – AD8867@swbell.net
Chapter Website:  txmn.org/alamo

 
San Marcos – covering Hays County

Chapter Name:  Hays County Chapter
Training Dates:  February 9 – October 25, 2016
Times & Location:  Ten classes on Tuesday at 6:30 with 2 classes on Saturday at 9:00; locations rotate throughout the county
Class Limit:  38
Registration Fee:  $175 (limited number of scholarships for Hays County residents to decrease fee to $75.00)
Registration Deadline:  January 12th, 2016
Training Contact Name & Email:  Susan Neill; suneill@hughes.net
Chapter Website:  http://haysmn.org/

 
Seguin – covering Guadalupe County

Chapter Name: Guadalupe Chapter
Training Dates, Times & Location: will begin on January 5, 2016 and continue first and third Tuesday evenings, meeting at various sites from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m., through May 31, 2016. Four field trips are scheduled on various Saturdays.
Class Size: 25
Registration Fee: $175
Registration Deadline: December 15th
Training Contact Name & Email: Liz Aguilar, ea1098@hotmail.com
Chapter Website: http://txmn.org/guadalupe/

 
Tyler-covering Rains, Wood, Upshur, Van Zandt, Smith, Gregg, Henderson, Anderson, Cherokee, and Rusk counties)

Chapter Name: East Texas Chapter
Training Dates: Classes start January 19th
Training Times & Location: First class is Tuesday, January 19th from 6 pm to 9 pm at the Tyler Nature Center 11942 FM 848, Tyler, TX
Registration Fee: $125
Registration Deadline: January 15th
Training Contact Name & Email: Susan Merrill (merrills47@gmail.com) and Beverly Guthrie (finwren@sbcglobal.net)
Chapter Website: http://txmn.org/etwd/

 
Wichita Falls-covering Wilbarger, Wichita, Clay, Montague, Baylor, Archer, Young, and Jack counties

Chapter Name: Rolling Plains Chapter
Training Dates: March 8-May 6, 2016
Training Times & Location: Tuesday and Thursday 7 pm-9 pm at Midwestern State University, plus 4 Saturday morning field trips
Class Size: 25
Registration Fee: $100
Registration Deadline: March 4, 2016
Training Contact Name & Email: Chapter advisor, Robert Mauk, Robert.mauk@tpwd.texas.gov
Chapter Website: txmn.org/rollingplains

To get even more information about reasons to join the Texas Master Naturalist progam, we encourage you to watch the winning submission for the 2015 Texas Master Naturalist Annual Meeting’s Video Contest. The video was submitted by the North Texas Chapter, located in Dallas.


2nd Annual Video Contest Winnersvideo camera

Thank you to everyone who participated in our 2nd Annual Video Contest! The winning submissions can be found on our 2nd Annual Video Contest Winners page or on our Texas Master Naturalist YouTube Channel.

 


2014 Annual Results2014 Annual Report

As a result of last year’s reports, there have been 398,811 volunteer service hours provided, 51,431 Advanced Training hours obtained, 12,450 new acres impacted, 80.50 new trail miles, and 5,608 outreach events (78% of those events were direct outreach events, reaching 234,000 youth, adults and private landowners) in 2014 alone.

To date, there have been 9,676 TMN volunteers trained, 2,833,064 volunteer service hours logged, 446,850 Advanced Training hours obtained, over 218,000 acres impacted, 1,946 trail miles, and nearly 400 partnerships. 52 volunteers have given over 5,000 service hours, and 9 volunteers have given over 10,000 service hours.

A full-sized PDF can be found here: TMN 2014 Annual Report Infographic

To see how much we’ve grown since 2013, please view our 2013 Annual Results


 

Comments are closed.