2010 Annual Meeting Awards Ceremony

Texas Master Naturalist 11th Annual Meeting & Advanced Training
Awards & Recognitions
October 22-24, 2010

Popular Vote Contests: (votes cast by attendees of the Annual Meeting)
Chapter Scrapbook Award: Rolling Plains Chapter
Chapter Newsletter Award: El Camino Real Chapter

Photo & Art Contests- Wildlife Photo Category
3rd Place: Annette Jones, Heart of Texas Chapter “Sushi Anyone?”
2nd Place: Julie Collins, North Texas Chapter “Turtle Surprise”
1st Place: Laurie Hall, Rolling Plains Chapter “Round One”
Plants Photo Category
3rd Place: Susanne Orman, Indian Trail Chapter “Horse Crippler”
2nd Place: Skip Johnson, Lindheimer Chapter “Silent Sentinel”
1st Place: Joan Muckerjee, Highland Lakes Chapter “Highland Lakes Claret Cup”
Scenery Photo Category
3rd Place: Dennis McGinnis, Lost Pines Chapter “Sycamore Reflection”
2nd Place: Betty Vermeir, Brazos Valley Chapter “Morning after the Strom”
1st Place: Owen Richards, Elm Fork Chapter “LLELA Fishery”
Chapter Projects and/or Master Naturalists at Work or Play Category
3rd Place: John English, Big Country Chapter “Texas Horned Lizard on Cap”
2nd Place: Jerrell Geisler, Gulf Coast Chapter “Wetlands Rehab”
1st Place: Katherin Bedrich, El Camino Real Chapter “Can you see me now?”
Art Category
3rd Place: Capital Area Chapter, handmade wood portable display case
2nd Place: Angelo Falzarano, Hill Country Chapter, hand carved and painted TMN dragonfly wood plaque
1st Place: Sue Kersey, Highland Lakes Chapter, with a dragonfly quilt
Best of Show: Sue Kersey, Highland Lakes Chapter with a dragonfly quilt
Exemplary Project Fair Award Winners (sponsored by the Magnolia Charitable Trust:
3rd Place— $150 Project Grant
Highland Lakes Chapter with their Wildlife Viewing Station & Rainwater Harvesting Collection Site at the Blanco State Park
2nd Place-– $200 Project Grant
Cradle of Texas Chapter with their Chocolate Bayou Wildlife Education Program
1st Place— $400 Project Grant
Galveston Bay Area Chapter with their Prairie Restoration Project
2010 Chapter Advisor Award Nominees:
Bernice Blasingame, Texas Parks & Wildlife Department, Panhandle Chapter Advisor
Bryan Davis, Texas AgriLife Extension Service, Alamo Area Chapter Advisor
Clark Hancock, City of Austin, Nature & Science Center, Capital Area Chapter Advisor
Brett Johnson, Texas Parks & Wildlife Department, North Texas Chapter Advisor
Burr Williams, Sibley Nature Center, Llano Estacado Chapter Advisor
Each of the advisors nominated are all very deserving of praise and recognition from the TMN program—that is what makes the selection of just one winning advisor each year so hard. Thank you Advisors and keep up the great work!

Our Third TMN Chapter Advisor Award was awarded to Bernice Blasingame, Texas Parks & Wildlife Department Advisor to the Panhandle Chapter of the Texas Master Naturalist Program. (Congratulations Bernice!!!) Bernice received a TMN shirt, a wall plaque and a cash award for her honor.

For the listing of TMN Milestone Award Winners and chapters and volunteers making special contributions to the Annual Meeting please see the Awards Ceremony Program

Past Presidential Volunteer Service Award and 5,000 Hour Milestone Awardees to date of TMN Annual Meeting:
Thea Platz (2004) – Alamo Area Chapter
Edward Campbell (2005) – Capital Area Chapter
Dick Benoit (2005) – Galveston Bay Area Chapter
Trudy Belz (2005) – Galveston Bay Area Chapter
Molly Hollar (2006) – Cross Timbers Chapter
Kip Kiphart (2007) – Hill Country
Margarett Pickell (2008) – Galveston Bay Area Chapter
Sara Beckelman (2008) – North Texas Chapter
Steve Houser (2008) – North Texas Chapter
Phil Huxford (2008) – Cradle of Texas Chapter
Tracie Teague (2008) – Mid-Coast Chapter
Jim Varnum (2008) – North Texas Chapter
Tom Collins (2008) – Hill Country Chapter
Mary Jean Hayden (2009) – Galveston Bay Area Chapter
Jim Renfro (2009) – Cradle of Texas Chapter
Angelo Falzarano (2010) – Hill Country Chapter
Diane Humes (2010) – Galveston Bay Area Chapter
Priscilla Stanley (2010) – Hill Country Chapter

2011 Re-Certification Pin Announced!
The 2011 Re-certification pin is the Horned Lizard and was announced at the recent Annual Meeting.  The recertification pin will be available for order in the first quarter of the New Year.  The pin certifies that a Master Naturalist volunteer has reached their annually required 40 hours of service and 8 hours of advanced training in the 2011 calendar year.  All service and advanced training has to be completed IN the year the pin is available.  Once the calendar year is done the annual re-certification pin for that year retires.  The 2010 re-certification pin was the Wood Duck.   A complete listing of past years’ pins can be found on the TMN website https://txmn.org

2010 Chapter TMN Annual Meeting Registration Scholarship Winners
(Scholarships Sponsored by the Texas Master Naturalist State Program and the Capital Area Chapter in 2010)
Susan Bogel, Lindheimer Chapter
Marlin Brendsel, Lindheimer Chapter
Coco Brennan, Lindheimer Chapter
Judy Burdett, Hays County Chapter
Amber Coakley, Blackland Prairie Chapter
Dick Coupe, North Texas Chapter
Jerrell Geisler, Gulf Coast Chapter
Sandra Hooker, Cypress Basin Chapter
Debbie Howard, Galveston Bay Area Chapter
Pat Hunter, Llano Estacado Chapter
Teresa Ives, Heart of Texas Chapter
Mary Ann Mathews, Rio Brazos Chapter
George McBride, Cross Timbers Chapter
Paula McKee, Panhandle Chapter
Terry McKee, Rolling Plains Chapter
Nancy Phillips, Alamo Area Chapter
David Reel, Lindheimer Chapter
Connie Roddy, El Camino Real Chapter
Cindy Rodibaugh, Gideon Lincecum Chapter
Shannon Roysden, Big Country Chapter
Rebecca Shupp, Hill Country Chapter
Janet Siemssen, Lindheimer Chapter

 

TMN Volunteer Presentations, Short Sessions and Roundtable Discussions
Leading your Texas Master Naturalist Chapter Roundtable Discussion
Led by: Blackland Prairie Chapter Members

Developing a Junior Master Naturalist Program Roundtable Discussion
Led by:   Brazos Valley Chapter Members

TWA and the L.A.N.D.S. Program Roundtable Discussion
Led by:  Hill Country Chapter Members

The Panhandle Chapter’s “51 Flowers of Alibates” Service Project Presentation
Presented by:  Bernice Blasingame, Panhandle Chapter

Galveston Bay Area Chapter’s Prair Partnerships—Projects for Every Preserve! Service Project Presentation
Presented by:  Galveston Bay Area Chapter Members

Monarch Monitoring & Monarch Joint Venture Volunteer Service Projects
Presented by:  Kip Kiphart, Hill Country Chapter

The North Texas Chapter’s Success with Establishing and on-line TMN Membership Database Tracking Tool
Presented by: Debbie and Bennett Scott, North Texas Chapter

TMN Chapters:  Working with your local Scout Councils, Districts or Units
Presented by:  Jerrell Geisler, Gulf Coast Chapter

The Camera as a Tool for the Master Naturalist Training
Instructed by:  Marvin Bloomquist, Highland Lakes Chapter

Monarchs Ask:  “Where’s my Garden?” Training
Instructed by: Kip Kiphart, Hill Country Chapter

Creative Solutions to Common Chapter Problems Presentations
The Galveston Bay Area Chapter’s “Tenners” Advanced Training Component
Presented by: Galveston Bay Area Chapter Members

The Lindheimer Chapter’s Traveling Trunk Show:  A Community Education and Recruitment Tool
Presented by:  Lindheimer Chapter Members

The Heart of Texas Chapter’s experience with a Year-round, Open Enrollment Training
Presented by: Janet Wallace, Heart of Texas Chapter

Mark your Calendars!
The 12th Annual Meeting will be held October 21-23, 2011 at Mo Ranch in Hunt, TX

The 13th Annual Meeting will be held October 26-28th at Camp Allen in Navasota, TX

2010 Award Ceremony Program

Comments are closed.