2019 CLASS SCHEDULE

Most of the classroom training will be held at Global Spheres (GS), 7801 S. Interstate 35, Corinth, TX 76210.

Sessions meet every Tuesday beginning August 27 through November 12, 2019 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.  Lunch, unless otherwise noted, will be brown bag (bring your own) with the time devoted to interaction among Members-in-Training and presenters.  We will not leave campus or field trips for lunch.  Members-in-Training are responsible for their own transportation.   Carpooling is encouraged.

August 27, 2019 – Session 1

Morning:

Welcome, Training Committee introductions; word from Texas Master Naturalist, Elm Fork Chapter President; safety procedures; Texas Master Naturalist program presentation; Members-in-Training roundtable introductions; training manual orientation

Afternoon:

Ecological Concepts with Lisa Cole (LLELA); presentation about Global Spheres followed by tour of the gardens; Q&A, administrative follow up evaluations

September 3, 2019 – Session 2

Morning:

Ecological Regions of Texas:  Rick Torres, Texas Parks and Wildlife

Noon:

Time Keeping – Volunteer Management System Training

Afternoon:

Climate and Weather:  Michael Slattery, Ph.D., TCU

September 10, 2019 – Session 3

Morning:

Geology and Soils of Texas:  Reid Ferring, Ph.D., UNT

Afternoon:

Archeology:  Reid Ferring, Ph.D., UNT

September 17, 2019 – Session 4

Morning:

Native Plants:  Randy Johnson, owner Randy Johnson Organics

Afternoon:

Ornithology:  Erich Neupert, Blackland Prairie Raptor Center

September 24, 2019 – Session 5

FIELD TRIP 1 – HALF DAY (afternoon session in Denton)

Morning:

Clear Creek Natural Heritage Center

*Field trip activities may include interpretive hike, tree ID hike

Afternoon:

Entomology:  Mike Merchant, Ph.D., Texas AgriLife Extension Service

October 1, 2019 – Session 6

Morning:

Aquatic Systems:  Tom La Point, Ph.D., retired UNT

Afternoon:

Texas Water Resources:  Tom La Point, Ph.D., retired UNT

October 8, 2019 – Session 7

FIELD TRIP 2 – FULL DAY

Morning:

Ray Roberts Lake State Park

Afternoon:

Ray Roberts Lake State Park (continued)

*Field trip activities may include benthic monitoring, interpretive hike, tree ID hike, fly fishing

October 15, 2019 – Session 8

Morning:

Mammalogy:  Earl Zimmerman, Ph.D., UNT

Afternoon:

Herpetology:  Ryan Blankenship, Wildlife Biologist, TPWD

October 22, 2019 – Session 9 

FIELD TRIP 3 – FULL DAY 

Morning:

Lewisville Lake Environmental Learning Area (LLELA)

Afternoon:

LLELA (continued)

*Field trip activities may include bird banding demo, interpretive hike, tree ID hike, water resource discussion, prairie/wetland restoration discussion, and visit to the 1870s Homestead

October 29, 2019 – Session 10

Morning:

Urban Ecology:  Sam Kieschnick, TPWD

Afternoon:

Laws, Regulations, Ethics:  Sam Kieschnick, TPWD

November 5, 2019 – Session 11

FIELD TRIP 4 – HALF DAY (afternoon session in Denton)

Morning:

Tour of City of Denton Pecan Creek Water Reclamation and Treatment Plant

Afternoon:

Wildlife in the City:  Marcus Stevens, 911 Wildlife

November 12, 2019 – Session 12

Morning:

You’re A Master Naturalist…Now What?:  Susan Pohlen, Texas Master Naturalist, Elm Fork Chapter (graduate 2007 class)

SWAt Program presentation

iNaturalist Overview and Being An Interpreter: Diane Wetherbee

Afternoon:

Tour Resource Room; AgriLife Introduction

Graduation

Abbreviations:

LLELA – Lewisville Lake Environmental Learning Area

TPWD – Texas Parks and Wildlife

TCU – Texas Christian University

UNT – University of North Texas

 

Comments are closed.