Training Opportunities

2018 Botany Training at Shangri La

2018 Botany Training at Shangri La

Fall Training for 2019

Annual training opportunities cover a variety of topics that are pertinent to the flora, fauna, and ecosystems found in the Sabine-Neches counties of Hardin, Orange, and Jefferson.

In 2018, thirty-two active members and fourteen members-in-training logged a total of 402 hours of advanced training.

The Fall 2019 Training Class for the Sabine-Neches Chapter officially began with the Roundup/Chapter Introduction on Thursday, July 25, 2019.

The Initial Training schedule for 2019 members-in-training is presented below:

  1. Thursday, July 25, 2019, 6:30-8:30 p.m. – Roundup/Chapter Introduction at the Big Thicket Office in Beaumont(2 hours)
  2. Thursday, August 22, 2019, 6:30-8:30 p.m. – Historical Naturalists of Texas by Gerald Langham at the Orange County Expo Center (1 hour followed by chapter meeting)
  3. Thursday, August 29, 2019, 6:30-8:30 p.m. – Ecological Regions of Texas; Ecological Concepts; Ecosystems Concepts and Management by Glenn Dutton, Vicki and Eric Newby at the Orange County Expo Center (2 hours)
  4. Thursday, September 5, 2019, 6:00-9:00 p.m. – Wetlands Ecology by Allison Broussard, Huntsman, at the Huntsman Environmental Education Center in Port Neches (3 hours)
  5. Saturday, September 14, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. – Aquatic Ecology by Dr. Matthew McClure at the Big Thicket Office in Beaumont (3 hours); Field Trip to Collier Ferry Park for Volunteers as Teachers by Bruce Walker aboard the Ivory Bill (2 hours)
  6. Saturday, September 21, 2019, 1:00-3:00 p.m. (following the Sea Rim Adopt-a-Beach Cleanup at 9:00 a.m.) – Weather and Climate by a representative from the NOAA Office in Lake Charles at the Sabine Pass Community Center (2 hours)
  7. Thursday, September 26, 2019, 6:30-8:30 p.m. – Rangeland Ecology and Management by D’Ann White at the Orange County Expo Center (1 hour followed by a chapter meeting)
  8. Saturday, October 5, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. – Entomology and Botany by Katie Krantz and Dr. Randall Terry at Shangri La Botanical Gardens in Orange (6 hours)
  9. Saturday, October 12, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m. – Geology, Texas Soils, and Forest Ecology (includes Field Trip) by Cynthia Parish, Julia McCormick, and Wendy Ledbetter at Village Creek State Park in Lumberton (6.5 hours)
  10. Thursday, October 24, 2019, 6:30-8:30 p.m. – Citizen Science by Hans Ledel at the Big Thicket Office in Beaumont (1 hour followed by a chapter meeting)
  11. Tuesday, November 1, 2019, 6:30-8:30 p.m. – Laws, Regulations, and Ethics and Water Resources of Texas by Phillip LeDoux and Carolyn Worsham at the Orange County Expo Center (2 hours)
  12. Thursday, November 7, 2019, 6:30-8:30 p.m. – Archaeology by Debbie Eller at the Museum of the Gulf Coast in Port Arthur (2 hours)
  13. Saturday, November 16, 2019, 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. – Nature of Naming, Ichthyology, and Ornithology by Dr. Matthew McClure and Greg Jackson at Shangri La Botanical Gardens in Orange (5 hours)
  14. Thursday, November 21, 2019, 6:30-8:30 p.m. – Land Stewardship by Nancy Angell (followed by chapter meeting) at Orange County Expo Center (1 hour)
  15. Saturday, December 15, 2019, 10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. – Mammology, Herpetology, and Urban Ecosystems by Mary Kay Manning and Alex Holbrook at Village Creek State Park in Lumberton (4 hours)
  16. Thursday, December 19, 2019, 6:30-8:30 p.m. – Awards Presentation and Chapter Christmas Party at the Orange County Expo Center (followed by chapter meeting)

Comments are closed.